Personal Information Banks

University of Alberta
Directory of Personal Information Banks

A Personal Information Bank (PIB) is a collection of personal information that is organized and capable of being retrieved using an individual's name or another identifying number or symbol assigned to an individual personal identifier.

Under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act), the University of Alberta is required to make available to the public a listing of the PIBs it creates and maintains. The purpose of this Personal Information Directory is to make this listing accessible on-line. A PIB entry in the Personal Information Directory includes the following information:

Title:
Name of the records series constituting the PIB.

Location:
The department or business unit with primary responsibility for maintaining the records.

Types of personal information contained in the PIB:
Lists the types of personal information found in the records, using definitions taken from the Act.

Individuals included in the PIB:
Indicates the types of individuals who are the subjects of the record, described in general terms, e.g. "students," "employees."

Purposes for which personal information is used:
A description of use(s) of the information

Legal authorities for the collection of personal information:
The legal authority for collecting the personal information.

The legal authority governing the University of Alberta is the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Please note that this PIB Directory is a work-in-progress. PIB entries are added to the Personal Information Directory as PIB records series are identified and scheduled.

Mailing address:
Ring House 4
University of Alberta
Edmonton, AB T6G 2E1

Phone: (780) 492-9419
Fax: (780) 492-6571
E-mail: foipp@ualberta.ca